Minibus Ashford – Group Travel & Airport Transfers | United Taxis Ashford
United Taxis Ashford · Group Travel

Minibus Ashford – Group Travel & Airport Transfers

One vehicle for the whole group, planned around your journey

Looking for a minibus in Ashford for a family trip, airport transfer, group outing or business journey? United Taxis Ashford provides minibus travel for passengers who want to travel together without arranging multiple separate cars.

Whether you are travelling to Heathrow, Gatwick, London City Airport, Luton or Stansted, a minibus makes it easier to plan your pickup, organise your luggage and coordinate your group.

Ashford pickupYour airport

When enquiring, provide your passenger numbers, pickup address, destination and luggage requirements so the appropriate vehicle can be confirmed. Airport fares below are listed prices for specific routes, so always confirm the fare for your exact journey when booking.

Group Travel

Minibus Taxi Ashford – When Is It the Right Choice?

A minibus is a practical option when a standard taxi may not provide enough passenger or luggage space. Instead of coordinating several vehicles, your group can arrange a suitable minibus for the journey. We can help with:

  • Airport transfers: group journeys to Heathrow, Gatwick, London City, Luton and Stansted
  • Family travel: holidays, reunions and days out
  • Group outings: pre-arranged transport for friends and other groups
  • Business travel: colleagues, meetings and corporate journeys
  • Special occasions: celebrations, parties and private events
  • Long-distance journeys: planned trips elsewhere in Kent and beyond
Listed Fares

Ashford Minibus Prices for Airport Transfers

If you are comparing minibus hire in Ashford, knowing the airport fare in advance helps you plan your group's travel budget. These are the listed minibus fares for airport routes.

Airport destinationListed fare
Heathrow Airport£201.50
Gatwick Airport£162.50
London City Airport£162.50
Luton Airport£260.00
Stansted Airport£214.50

Confirm the pickup address, journey details and applicable fare when booking. These prices should not be assumed for every local or long-distance minibus journey.

  • Ashford → Heathrow£201.50
  • Ashford → Gatwick£162.50
  • Ashford → London City£162.50
  • Ashford → Luton£260.00
  • Ashford → Stansted£214.50

Share your flight details, terminal and pickup time

Include passenger count and luggage so the journey can be planned around your schedule.

Book Airport Minibus
By Airport

Minibus Airport Transfers from Ashford, Kent

Ashford is a useful starting point for planned journeys to several major London airports. If your group is flying together, compare the destination fare and choose a vehicle that can fit all passengers and their luggage.

  • Heathrow: travel together and coordinate departure and luggage more easily. Share terminal, pickup time and passenger count.
  • Gatwick: pre-booking gives time to coordinate your pickup and check the vehicle suits your group.
  • London City: may suit families, business travellers and groups who prefer to travel together.
  • Luton: a longer transfer, so allow time for the journey and airport check-in.
  • Stansted: arrange your pickup in advance and provide flight information.

The best option depends on your actual flight, group size, luggage and pickup requirements. Confirm availability and your final fare before travelling.

Key Advantages

Why Choose a Minibus Taxi in Ashford?

  • Keep your group together: one suitable vehicle simplifies meeting arrangements and avoids several separate pickups.
  • Plan airport travel more easily: booking ahead helps you organise arrival times, luggage and departures.
  • Choose a vehicle for your requirements: share traveller and suitcase numbers before confirming.
  • Arrange transport for different occasions: airport transfers, family visits, corporate journeys, celebrations and outings.

Travelling as a group?

Tell us your route, passenger numbers and luggage and we can confirm the vehicle and fare.

Plan Your Journey
Before You Book

Minibus Hire Ashford – What Should You Check Before Booking?

These checks help you avoid a vehicle that is too small, or assuming a quoted airport fare covers extra stops or different requirements.

  • 1. Passenger capacity
  • 2. Luggage space
  • 3. Pickup and destination
  • 4. Journey date and time
  • 5. Price for your exact journey
  • 6. Vehicle suitability

Confirm how many people need seats, whether you have large suitcases or pushchairs, the full addresses and any extra stops, and book with enough notice for early airport departures. Ask the booking team to confirm the available vehicle's passenger and luggage capacity.

Together in One Vehicle

Minibus for Families, Friends and Group Outings

Organising transport for several people is hard when everyone has different pickup arrangements. A minibus is a convenient alternative when the group can travel together. It can be considered for:

  • Family airport transfers and holidays
  • Group visits to attractions across Kent
  • Private celebrations and social events
  • Business meetings and corporate travel
  • Planned journeys to destinations outside Ashford

For local journeys, provide the route and timing when requesting a price. Airport fares should not be treated as fixed prices for unrelated destinations.

Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions About Minibus Ashford

How much does a minibus cost in Ashford?

The price depends on your destination and journey requirements. Listed airport fares range from £162.50 for Gatwick and London City Airport to £260.00 for Luton Airport. Request a separate quote for other routes.

Can I book a minibus in Ashford for an airport transfer?

You can enquire about minibus airport transfers from Ashford to Heathrow, Gatwick, London City Airport, Luton and Stansted. Confirm availability, pickup arrangements and the applicable fare when booking.

Is a minibus suitable for family airport travel?

A minibus may be suitable for families travelling together, particularly with several passengers or multiple suitcases. Confirm the available seating and luggage capacity before booking.

Can I hire a minibus for a group outing in Kent?

Yes, you can contact United Taxis Ashford to discuss a group outing. Provide the destination, date, passenger numbers and any additional stops to get the booking information and price.

What is the minibus fare from Ashford to Heathrow?

The listed minibus fare from Ashford to Heathrow Airport is £201.50. Confirm the fare and journey details before booking.

How much is a minibus from Ashford to Gatwick?

The listed minibus fare to Gatwick Airport is £162.50.

How much is a minibus from Ashford to Luton Airport?

The listed minibus fare to Luton Airport is £260.00.

How far in advance should I book an Ashford minibus?

Booking in advance is advisable, especially for airport journeys, early departures and group travel. Contact the booking team to check availability for your date and time.

How many passengers can an Ashford minibus carry?

Capacity depends on the specific vehicle available. Send your passenger count and luggage requirements so the appropriate option can be confirmed.

How do I book a minibus taxi in Ashford?

Book online or contact United Taxis Ashford with your pickup address, destination, travel date, preferred pickup time, passenger numbers and luggage details. Ask the team to confirm availability and the final fare before confirming your journey.

Arrange Your Minibus Journey in Ashford

For airport transfers, family travel and group transport, we can plan your journey around your destination and passengers.

Book Your Minibus

© 2026 United Taxis Ashford. All rights reserved. • Home